site stats
[…] At a hearing, the judge listens to testimony and decides if the ... Web2006 New Mexico Statutes - Section 31-9-1.5 — Determination of competency; evidentiary hearing. 31-9-1.5. Determination of competency; evidentiary hearing. ... court finds by clear and convincing evidence that the defendant committed a crime and has not made a finding of dangerousness, pursuant to Section 31-9-1.2 NMSA 1978, the … birmingham midshires login page https://doccomphoto.com

SJC Weighs in on What Qualifies as a Predicate Offense for a ...

WebLENK, J. General Laws c. 276, § 58A, permits the pretrial detention of a defendant, without bail, where the individual poses an ongoing danger such that "no conditions of release will reasonably assure the safety of any other person or the community." To be detained pursuant to a finding of dangerousness prior to trial, a defendant first must be charged … WebSection 58A: Conditions for release of persons accused of certain offenses involving physical force or abuse; hearing; order; review Section 58A. (1) The commonwealth may … WebFeb 12,