site stats
[…] WebApr 24, 2011 · Article X, section 4(c) of the Florida Constitution expressly authorizes a husband and wife to alienate their homestead property “by mortgage, sale or gift,” and that is what both spouses did in 1979. In this case the term “heriditaments” in the 1979 warranty deed encompasses the homestead rights of each grantor as survivor. The term ...

WebApr 13, 2024 · Effective January 1, 2024, the presumption of undue influence can no longer be raised with respect to surviving spouses in California. California Probate Code section 21385 states: (a) An at-death transfer, as defined in Section 21104, between spouses by will, revocable trust, beneficiary form, or other instrument is not subject to … iowa state class schedule builderWebThe general rule in a Florida divorce is that the court considers and divides up the “marital” property of the ex-spouses and that the non-marital property of each party remains with the spouse that owns that particular … open folder with single click windows